Uncommon Beauty Uses For Lavender Oil: The Lesser-Known Benefits of the Fragrant Extract

5 OPEN GALLERY

Lavandula, or lavender as it is most commonly referred to, is best known for relaxing the body and de-stressing the mind. There are, however, lesser-known benefits and uses for this plant’s extract, which range from medical to aesthetic. Click through the gallery to discover four uncommon ways to incorporate lavender oil into your beauty routine.

Be in the know.
Every day, receive Savoir Flair's top articles straight to your computer or smartphone. It's never been easier to stay up-to-date on the latest fashion, beauty, and lifestyle stories.
Click to get the latest news on your device
You can stop notifications at any time.
Unsubscribe from our notifications
Click to unsubscribe from notifications on this device.
Be in the know.
Every day, receive Savoir Flair's top articles straight to your computer or smartphone. It's never been easier to stay up-to-date on the latest fashion, beauty, and lifestyle stories.
Connect using Facebook Messenger